Starfield, Mods, and Derivative Works - an In-Depth Look
[…] Many game companies are generally permissive and don’t enforce against mods or other derivative fan works, even if they are infringing. This may be because they believe that these works help their business, because there are too many derivative works to effectively enforce against, or because legal action against fans presents a significant PR risk. Regardless, anyone who creates a mod does so under the constant threat that a copyright holder will swoop in and shut them down.

Unauthorized derivative works generally cannot receive copyright protection.

Under 17 U.S.C. § 103(a), copyright protection for derivative works “does not extend to any part of the work in which [the original] material has been used unlawfully.” This means that many mods are largely unprotected against other modders, who could copy the initial mod without the initial modder’s permission.